Are Corn Flakes Gluten-Free?


While corn is naturally gluten-free, most of the conventional corn flake cereals contain flavorings and sweeteners that contain gluten. If you are on a gluten-free diet and can eat corn, please check all labels to make sure your corn flakes are safe to eat. See below for a deeper analysis.

Corn Flakes  is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients. See our 7 point gluten-free analysis below for more details.

1. Is Product Certified Gluten-Free? NO
2. Does Manufacturer Claim Product is Gluten-Free? NO
3. Is Wheat Listed as an Allergen? NO
4. Does Product Contain Oats*? NO
5. Are the Oats Certified Gluten-Free? N/A
6. Are Any Other Gluten-Containing Ingredients Present? YES : malt (malted barley flour, malted milk, malt extract, malt syrup, malt flavoring, malt vinegar)
7. Does Manufacturer Claim Product Was Produced on Shared Equipment/Facility? NO

We use our 7 point gluten-free analysis help determine our gluten-free confidence score. While no system is perfect, we feel this is a reliable way to determine whether this product is gluten-free or not. Please use your best judgement.
*Unless they are certified gluten-free, oats have a high likelihood of gluten cross-contamination.