Is Whiskey Gluten-Free?

Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 6/10

There is not a perfect answer to this question. Distillation is technically supposed to remove gluten proteins from the grains used to create whiskey, and most conventional wisdom agrees with this stance. Some popular brands such as Jack Daniels and Maker’s Mark state their whiskey is gluten-free, but don’t bet the farm on that. If you want to play it even safer you can choose, potato vodka, rum, or tequila.

Did You Know…We Make Amazing Gluten-Free Snacks?

We’re two celiac brothers doing everything possible to make the best gluten-free protein snacks around. We don’t compromise on ingredients, taste, or nutrition. Check out our products and use coupon code "GFBBLOG" for 15% off your order!

Get Exclusive Sales and Great Gluten-Free Articles